Privacy Policy

1. The good stuff

We will only use your data to up your experience.

2. Locked down

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Straight talking

We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.

4. No spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the essentials

Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At SeeSnaps, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The SeeSnaps team members are customers themselves, of both SeeSnaps and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at contact@seesnaps.com

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy — is SeeSnaps

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
Deliver your purchases to you We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)
Send you service messages by e-mail We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)
Sending you information by email, To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or – unfortunate, but absolutely essential
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birth Why?
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your gender information

How we use your gender information Why?
To direct you to the right part of our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us
Train our staff So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items Why?
Sell you things We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) To give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us

How we use information from accounts you link to us Why?
To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account To make it easier for you to use and purchase those items you want!
To provide product recommendations So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.
However, we share your data with our processing partner to ensure that your service subscription is valid.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.
You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting contact@seesnaps.com
  • Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

    The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!) The right to access the personal information we hold about you The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances The right to stop direct marketing messages The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is information which is sent to your web browser from our server and is stored there - either for the duration only of your visit to the Site (using "Session Cookies") or for a fixed period of time (using "Persistent Cookies") - in order to send communication and information from your browser to our Server, or indeed to the server of any other 3rd party who may send you cookies. Such communication between Browser and Server enables a web server to identify, analyse, track or otherwise make use of certain data from your web browser.

a) We use a Session Cookie whenever you visit the site in order to properly identify you as you move throughout the site. More specifically, this Session Cookie is used so that you are recognised as 'Logged in' as you navigate from page to page and so do not have to log in each time you visit a new page. Session Cookies are always deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

b) We may also need to use a Session Cookie on the Site when a User is shopping or purchasing items (eg site credit or site membership packages) so that any items added into the ‘basket’ are all available at the end of the session within the ‘Checkout’ Section.

c) Users who directly stream a video through the Site may require having a "Sticky Session Cookie" installed on their web browser. This Cookie is in place to improve security and the protection of any streams from unauthorised access, enabling Users to access the stream even when navigating away from the Site temporarily.

d) We use Google Analytics on the Site. Through the use of cookies installed on your browser by Google when you visit the Site, Google Analytics allows us to analyse and assess statistical data relating your use of the Site, which is vital in helping us to monitor and improve various aspects of the Site. An example of the kind of information Google Analytics tracks include Number of Pages Visited, Bounce Rate of Pages, Geographical Location of Visitors, Daily or Monthly Unique Visitors to the Site and so on. Google Analytics does not share personal information from your web browser or any information which could allow us to personally identify you. For more details on using Google Analytics please see Google's Privacy Policy.

e) Any Payment Processors which you can access through the site may also send cookies to your browser in order to properly track and identify you when you use their services. These cookies are used only to ensure secure and reliable identification while you follow any payment or money-related procedures or services.

f) Significant transactions on the Site, thereby enabling us to calculate the payment amounts due to the Members of our Affiliate Programme.

g) Web browsers all have various settings on how you can handle Cookies. You can always delete all Cookies stored on your browser through its History Settings. You can also change the Options so that the browser can refuse access to All or Certain types of Cookies. Refusing access to Cookies through your browser however is likely to reduce the amount of services and sites you are able to access over the web and impact on your browsing experience.

Contact

The data controller responsible for managing and collecting the Data through this site is contact@seesnaps.com. Please feel free to if you have any further questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy or the Site's Terms of Service.

Last revision date 21/05/2018